Back to Search result Print this page
AFGHAN SUPPORT COMMITTEE (ASC)

Information on entity

Name of entity: AFGHAN SUPPORT COMMITTEE (ASC)
Also known as:LAJNAT UL MASA EIDATUL AFGHANIAB; JAMIAT AYAT-UR-RHAS AL ISLAMIAC; JAMIAT IHYA UL TURATH AL ISLAMIA; AHYA UL TURAS

Addresses

HEADQUARTERS - G.T. ROAD (PROBABLY GRAND TRUNK ROAD), NEAR PUSHTOON GARHI PABBI in PESHAWAR ()
CHEPRAHAR HADDA, MIA OMAR SABAQAH SCHOOL, JALABAD ()

UN Sanctions

The subject of this notice has been designated, by the UN Security Council Sanctions Committee established pursuant to resolution 1267 (1999) and 1989 (2011) concerning individuals, groups, undertakings and entities associated with Al-Qaida as subject to the following sanctions:

  • ARMS EMBARGO: Prevent the direct or indirect supply, sale and transfer from their territories or by their nationals outside their territories, or using their flag vessels or aircraft, of arms and related materiel of all types, spare parts and technical advice, assistance, or training related to military activities, to designated individuals and entities.
  • ASSETS FREEZE: Freeze without delay the funds and other financial assets or economic resources of designated individuals and entities, ensure that no funds, financial assets or economic resources are made available, directly or indirectly for their benefit.

The subject has the following permanent reference number on the list maintained by the UN Security Council Sanctions Committee established pursuant to resolution 1267 (1999) and 1989 (2011) concerning Al-Qaida which appears in the Special Notice for this subject: QE.A.69.02

The full content of resolution(s) as well as the Sanctions List and the Narrative Summary of Reasons for Listing are available on the webpage of the Committee at: http://www.un.org/sc/committees/1267

Narrative summary of reasons for listing

Date of listing: 11/01/2002

If you have any information please contact

Your national or local police
INTERPOL General Secretariat