Back to Search result Print this page
ABD AL-SALAM, SAID JAN

Identity particulars

Family name: ABD AL-SALAM
Forename: SAID JAN
Family name in original script: عبد السلام
Forename in original script: سعید جان
Sex: Male
Date of birth: 05/02/1981 (33 years old)
Nationality: Afghanistan

Aliases

Also Known as:

NANGIALI; ‘ABD AL-SALAM f/n SAID JAN; 'ABD-AL-SALAM, SA'ID JAN; QASI SA'ID JAN; AZIZ CAIRO; DILAWAR KHAN ZAIN KHAN; FARHAN KHAN; SAID JHAN; QAZI ABDULLAH; IBRAHIM WALID; QAZI 'ABDALLAH

Show details
Family name: NANGIALI
Family name: ‘ABD AL-SALAM
Forename: SAID JAN
Date of birth: 01/01/1972
Family name: 'ABD-AL-SALAM, SA'ID JAN
Family name: QASI SA'ID JAN
Family name: AZIZ CAIRO
Family name: DILAWAR KHAN ZAIN KHAN
Family name: FARHAN KHAN
Family name: SAID JHAN
Family name: QAZI ABDULLAH
Family name: IBRAHIM WALID
Family name: QAZI 'ABDALLAH
Hide details

UN Sanctions

The subject of this notice has been designated, by the UN Security Council Sanctions Committee established pursuant to resolution 1267 (1999) and 1989 (2011) concerning individuals, groups, undertakings and entities associated with Al-Qaida as subject to the following sanctions:

  • ARMS EMBARGO: Prevent the direct or indirect supply, sale and transfer from their territories or by their nationals outside their territories, or using their flag vessels or aircraft, of arms and related materiel of all types, spare parts and technical advice, assistance, or training related to military activities, to designated individuals and entities.
  • ASSETS FREEZE: Freeze without delay the funds and other financial assets or economic resources of designated individuals and entities, ensure that no funds, financial assets or economic resources are made available, directly or indirectly for their benefit.
  • TRAVEL BAN: Prevent the entry into or transit through their territories by designated individuals.

The subject has the following permanent reference number on the list maintained by the UN Security Council Sanctions Committee established pursuant to resolution 1267 (1999) and 1989 (2011) concerning Al-Qaida which appears in the Special Notice for this subject: QI.A.289.11

Narrative summary of reasons for listing

Date of listing: 09/02/2011

If you have any information please contact

Your national or local police
INTERPOL General Secretariat