Back to Search result Print this page
ABD AL HAFIZ, ABD AL WAHAB

Identity particulars

Family name: ABD AL HAFIZ
Forename: ABD AL WAHAB
Family name in original script: عبد الحافظ
Forename in original script: عبد الوهاب
Sex: Male
Date of birth: 07/09/1967 (46 years old)
Place of birth, country of birth: ALGIERS, Algeria
Nationality: Algeria

Aliases

Also Known as:

FERDJANI MOULOUD; ABD AL HAFIZ f/n ABD AL WAHAB; ABD AL HAFIZ f/n ABD AL WAHAB; SAID; ABDEL WAHAB ABDELHAFID

Nicknames: RABAH DI ROMA; MOURAD
Show details
Family name: FERDJANI MOULOUD
Family name: ABD AL HAFIZ
Forename: ABD AL WAHAB
Date of birth: 30/10/1958
Family name: ABD AL HAFIZ
Forename: ABD AL WAHAB
Date of birth: 30/10/1968
Family name: SAID
Family name: ABDEL WAHAB ABDELHAFID
Hide details
Nicknames: RABAH DI ROMA; MOURAD

UN Sanctions

The subject of this notice has been designated, by the UN Security Council Sanctions Committee established pursuant to resolution 1267 (1999) and 1989 (2011) concerning individuals, groups, undertakings and entities associated with Al-Qaida as subject to the following sanctions:

  • ARMS EMBARGO: Prevent the direct or indirect supply, sale and transfer from their territories or by their nationals outside their territories, or using their flag vessels or aircraft, of arms and related materiel of all types, spare parts and technical advice, assistance, or training related to military activities, to designated individuals and entities.
  • ASSETS FREEZE: Freeze without delay the funds and other financial assets or economic resources of designated individuals and entities, ensure that no funds, financial assets or economic resources are made available, directly or indirectly for their benefit.
  • TRAVEL BAN: Prevent the entry into or transit through their territories by designated individuals.

The subject has the following permanent reference number on the list maintained by the UN Security Council Sanctions Committee established pursuant to resolution 1267 (1999) and 1989 (2011) concerning Al-Qaida which appears in the Special Notice for this subject: QI.A.157.04.

Narrative summary of reasons for listing

Date of listing: 17/03/2004

The narrative summary is available at: http://www.un.org/sc/committees/1267/NSQI15704E.shtml

Date on which the narrative summary became available on the Committee’s website: 23 July 2009

Abd al Wahab Abd al Hafiz was listed on 17 March 2004 pursuant to paragraphs 1 and 16 of resolution 1526 (2004), as being associated with Al-Qaida, Usama bin Laden or the Taliban for “participating in the financing, planning, facilitating, preparing, or perpetrating of acts or activities by, in conjunction with, under the name of, on behalf of, or in support of” and “supplying, selling or transferring arms and related materiel to” the Armed Islamic Group (QE.A.6.01) and the Organization of Al-Qaida in the Islamic Maghreb (QE.T.14.01)..
Additional information:
Abd al Wahab Abd al Hafiz was a member of an organization operating in Italy, in particular in Naples, Rome, Milan, Pavia and their provinces, involved in Al-Qaida-related (QE.A.4.01) criminal activities and led by Djamel Lounici (QI.L.155.04). The organization, linked to similar groups operating in other European countries (France, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Switzerland and Albania), was part of the support network of several terrorist groups operating in Algeria, including the Armed Islamic Group (GIA) (QE.A.6.01) and the Salafist Group for Call and Combat (GSPC), listed as the Organization of Al-Qaida in the Islamic Maghreb (QE.T.14.01). This structure was used to provide the listed organizations with the material and financial means to conduct terrorist activities in Algeria and abroad.
Abd al Hafiz was accused by Italian authorities of providing these groups with weapons to carry out their terrorist plans in Algeria and abroad; helping illegal immigrants, who directly took part in the terrorist organization’s illegal activities, to enter Italy and using them to transmit instructions to terrorist groups operating in other European countries (France, Germany, Belgium, the Netherlands, Switzerland and Albania); possession of arms, and forging documents.
Furthermore, he was recognized as a member of the organization’s cell in Rome. Abd al Hafiz’s task was mainly to carry out the organization’s arms and forged documents trafficking operations.
On 22 March 2002, Abd al Wahab Abd al Hafiz was sentenced by the Tribunal of Naples to five years of imprisonment for belonging to an armed criminal association with terrorist aims. The sentence was confirmed by the Supreme Court of Italy on 19 May 2005.
Related listed individuals and entities:
Armed Islamic Group (QE.A.6.01), listed on 6 October 2001
The Organization of Al-Qaida in the Islamic Maghreb (QE.T.14.01), listed on 6 October 2001
Djamel Lounici (QI.L.155.04), listed on 16 January 2004
Abderrahmane Kifane (QI.K.158.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Ali Mohamed el Heit (QI.E.159.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Fethi ben Hassen ben Salem al-Haddad (QI.A.160.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Farid Aider (QI.A.161.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Abdelhadi ben Debka (QI.B.162.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Moustafa Abbes (QI.A.163.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Othman Deramchi (QI.D.164.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Yacine Ahmed Nacer (QI.N.165.04), listed on 17 March 2004
Youcef Abbes (QI.A.166.04), listed on 17 March 2004

If you have any information please contact

Your national or local police
INTERPOL General Secretariat